Skip to content
Harrow Counts — Harrow, in numbers.Local help →

Harrow, in numbers

All statistics

Harrow council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Harrow council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 207,186 people in 1996; 272,612 people in 2025. 31.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 207,186 to 272,612 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 1,625 more people (0.6% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Harrow council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996207,186
1997206,933
1998206,662
1999207,909
2000209,114
2001210,044
2002212,336
2003213,728
2004216,267
2005221,109
2006223,632
2007226,355
2008229,567
2009233,495
2010237,451
2011240,499
2012243,800
2013247,018
2014251,618
2015255,308
2016257,317
2017257,881
2018259,861
2019262,065
2020262,281
2021261,159
2022263,123
2023267,893
2024270,987
2025272,612
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Harrow council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £1,190 a month in January 2015; £1,778 a month in August 2026. 49.4% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £1,190 to £1,778 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £51 more a month (3% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Harrow council area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 20151,190
February 20151,196
March 20151,206
April 20151,217
May 20151,226
June 20151,234
July 20151,239
August 20151,245
September 20151,248
October 20151,254
November 20151,255
December 20151,259
January 20161,261
February 20161,264
March 20161,268
April 20161,273
May 20161,278
June 20161,281
July 20161,287
August 20161,294
September 20161,300
October 20161,304
November 20161,307
December 20161,309
January 20171,313
February 20171,316
March 20171,321
April 20171,325
May 20171,329
June 20171,331
July 20171,331
August 20171,331
September 20171,331
October 20171,334
November 20171,335
December 20171,337
January 20181,332
February 20181,329
March 20181,324
April 20181,322
May 20181,318
June 20181,316
July 20181,311
August 20181,312
September 20181,313
October 20181,317
November 20181,318
December 20181,314
January 20191,313
February 20191,314
March 20191,319
April 20191,325
May 20191,332
June 20191,337
July 20191,339
August 20191,339
September 20191,341
October 20191,341
November 20191,343
December 20191,344
January 20201,348
February 20201,352
March 20201,354
April 20201,350
May 20201,341
June 20201,337
July 20201,343
August 20201,353
September 20201,358
October 20201,359
November 20201,365
December 20201,369
January 20211,372
February 20211,369
March 20211,367
April 20211,367
May 20211,368
June 20211,367
July 20211,366
August 20211,365
September 20211,363
October 20211,363
November 20211,365
December 20211,367
January 20221,366
February 20221,366
March 20221,368
April 20221,374
May 20221,381
June 20221,387
July 20221,391
August 20221,396
September 20221,401
October 20221,405
November 20221,409
December 20221,413
January 20231,418
February 20231,421
March 20231,425
April 20231,432
May 20231,439
June 20231,445
July 20231,451
August 20231,461
September 20231,478
October 20231,495
November 20231,511
December 20231,527
January 20241,542
February 20241,554
March 20241,566
April 20241,577
May 20241,587
June 20241,597
July 20241,609
August 20241,624
September 20241,639
October 20241,656
November 20241,672
December 20241,684
January 20251,694
February 20251,700
March 20251,702
April 20251,706
May 20251,710
June 20251,717
July 20251,721
August 20251,727
September 20251,732
October 20251,737
November 20251,741
December 20251,745
January 20261,750
February 20261,752
March 20261,754
April 20261,755
May 20261,759
June 20261,766
July 20261,773
August 20261,778
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Harrow council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £87,972 in August 1996; £526,493 in July 2026. 498.5% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £87,000 to £526,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £15,000 less per home (2.8% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Harrow council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199586,737
February 199585,331
March 199585,352
April 199585,507
May 199585,800
June 199586,127
July 199586,181
August 199586,390
September 199585,547
October 199584,407
November 199584,154
December 199583,959
January 199685,147
February 199685,708
March 199686,261
April 199686,061
May 199686,705
June 199687,369
July 199688,058
August 199687,972
September 199689,227
October 199689,939
November 199690,534
December 199692,068
January 199792,257
February 199794,029
March 199794,538
April 199796,523
May 199798,212
June 199799,465
July 1997102,471
August 1997105,106
September 1997108,052
October 1997109,248
November 1997110,356
December 1997111,240
January 1998111,382
February 1998111,481
March 1998113,164
April 1998114,532
May 1998117,030
June 1998117,556
July 1998120,852
August 1998121,338
September 1998121,998
October 1998119,823
November 1998119,949
December 1998120,197
January 1999121,363
February 1999121,835
March 1999123,064
April 1999124,145
May 1999124,063
June 1999125,788
July 1999127,886
August 1999132,400
September 1999135,154
October 1999138,244
November 1999139,924
December 1999141,663
January 2000144,390
February 2000146,366
March 2000148,750
April 2000150,091
May 2000154,195
June 2000157,526
July 2000160,348
August 2000161,496
September 2000160,869
October 2000161,974
November 2000162,618
December 2000163,774
January 2001163,869
February 2001163,741
March 2001165,323
April 2001167,175
May 2001169,521
June 2001172,757
July 2001175,994
August 2001179,298
September 2001181,010
October 2001182,210
November 2001183,461
December 2001186,054
January 2002188,866
February 2002191,113
March 2002192,565
April 2002194,553
May 2002197,911
June 2002202,416
July 2002207,763
August 2002213,867
September 2002220,295
October 2002223,267
November 2002227,478
December 2002228,517
January 2003230,881
February 2003228,200
March 2003230,561
April 2003232,908
May 2003238,959
June 2003238,781
July 2003239,278
August 2003238,424
September 2003240,826
October 2003243,968
November 2003245,095
December 2003248,071
January 2004249,001
February 2004251,083
March 2004249,564
April 2004248,928
May 2004253,035
June 2004260,007
July 2004263,750
August 2004265,586
September 2004262,191
October 2004264,942
November 2004262,724
December 2004266,947
January 2005263,077
February 2005263,025
March 2005256,993
April 2005258,626
May 2005258,531
June 2005261,937
July 2005263,401
August 2005263,591
September 2005263,138
October 2005262,028
November 2005260,958
December 2005259,792
January 2006259,719
February 2006261,821
March 2006264,040
April 2006265,457
May 2006268,607
June 2006269,437
July 2006270,809
August 2006272,710
September 2006277,385
October 2006281,794
November 2006282,866
December 2006284,650
January 2007287,011
February 2007288,623
March 2007288,005
April 2007291,917
May 2007294,944
June 2007298,927
July 2007299,656
August 2007304,760
September 2007310,783
October 2007312,510
November 2007314,401
December 2007312,096
January 2008312,934
February 2008312,047
March 2008311,881
April 2008315,087
May 2008314,017
June 2008310,983
July 2008305,837
August 2008299,997
September 2008294,796
October 2008289,856
November 2008277,579
December 2008272,840
January 2009266,827
February 2009268,123
March 2009264,319
April 2009259,549
May 2009259,605
June 2009260,446
July 2009264,646
August 2009271,250
September 2009277,865
October 2009278,100
November 2009278,071
December 2009280,881
January 2010286,005
February 2010288,144
March 2010291,691
April 2010294,830
May 2010298,326
June 2010297,496
July 2010301,116
August 2010303,782
September 2010305,186
October 2010307,105
November 2010305,850
December 2010307,820
January 2011303,193
February 2011304,353
March 2011302,494
April 2011304,584
May 2011301,838
June 2011302,079
July 2011299,496
August 2011301,002
September 2011302,599
October 2011304,673
November 2011307,724
December 2011306,259
January 2012306,845
February 2012305,034
March 2012302,710
April 2012304,962
May 2012303,376
June 2012311,710
July 2012310,149
August 2012317,620
September 2012318,201
October 2012324,645
November 2012320,550
December 2012317,963
January 2013313,653
February 2013316,556
March 2013318,184
April 2013317,879
May 2013319,694
June 2013322,715
July 2013329,374
August 2013332,445
September 2013333,681
October 2013335,031
November 2013338,090
December 2013344,415
January 2014346,447
February 2014345,915
March 2014347,631
April 2014353,577
May 2014360,500
June 2014364,218
July 2014369,795
August 2014374,255
September 2014382,865
October 2014387,965
November 2014395,865
December 2014400,988
January 2015399,771
February 2015399,649
March 2015396,549
April 2015402,676
May 2015406,021
June 2015411,221
July 2015416,109
August 2015427,818
September 2015433,897
October 2015438,793
November 2015438,556
December 2015445,979
January 2016447,170
February 2016454,630
March 2016457,412
April 2016461,965
May 2016461,656
June 2016459,790
July 2016464,802
August 2016471,810
September 2016472,326
October 2016475,967
November 2016470,403
December 2016474,806
January 2017468,456
February 2017476,221
March 2017477,305
April 2017487,581
May 2017485,693
June 2017484,763
July 2017477,645
August 2017478,710
September 2017481,694
October 2017490,465
November 2017486,720
December 2017485,005
January 2018484,773
February 2018485,522
March 2018483,406
April 2018476,191
May 2018473,633
June 2018475,844
July 2018475,730
August 2018475,339
September 2018472,555
October 2018475,597
November 2018469,301
December 2018472,678
January 2019463,886
February 2019464,920
March 2019455,478
April 2019456,870
May 2019453,896
June 2019458,295
July 2019456,668
August 2019459,837
September 2019463,219
October 2019464,364
November 2019461,389
December 2019457,740
January 2020457,751
February 2020460,760
March 2020461,094
April 2020463,587
May 2020460,900
June 2020457,629
July 2020462,950
August 2020467,249
September 2020471,719
October 2020470,920
November 2020475,545
December 2020481,461
January 2021488,065
February 2021497,329
March 2021503,752
April 2021506,843
May 2021502,070
June 2021500,736
July 2021499,327
August 2021500,438
September 2021501,833
October 2021496,335
November 2021501,443
December 2021510,697
January 2022516,121
February 2022522,671
March 2022512,251
April 2022509,791
May 2022510,364
June 2022543,764
July 2022557,046
August 2022561,854
September 2022540,280
October 2022535,961
November 2022537,717
December 2022539,108
January 2023541,838
February 2023531,764
March 2023524,013
April 2023511,741
May 2023511,735
June 2023511,756
July 2023518,187
August 2023521,965
September 2023525,080
October 2023531,933
November 2023525,703
December 2023520,629
January 2024515,586
February 2024511,143
March 2024507,704
April 2024507,892
May 2024513,607
June 2024515,466
July 2024520,468
August 2024528,377
September 2024533,692
October 2024532,611
November 2024528,333
December 2024524,958
January 2025524,195
February 2025534,834
March 2025543,788
April 2025538,599
May 2025528,124
June 2025531,349
July 2025541,459
August 2025545,695
September 2025538,743
October 2025534,164
November 2025530,209
December 2025531,701
January 2026532,540
February 2026532,747
March 2026530,173
April 2026526,579
May 2026529,033
June 2026523,168
July 2026526,493
Source →

People aged 65 or over

15.4%

21 March 2021 · Harrow council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

40,179 out of 261,203.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Harrow council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

10,149 out of 261,203.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

261,203

21 March 2021 · Harrow council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

261,203 out of 261,203.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

45%

21 March 2021 · Harrow council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

94,317 out of 209,620.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51.3%

21 March 2021 · Harrow council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

45,961 out of 89,642.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.7%

21 March 2021 · Harrow council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

15,008 out of 89,642.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.3%

21 March 2021 · Harrow council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

76,081 out of 209,623.

Source and method →

Average home price

£526,000

July 2026 · Harrow council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £526,493.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.6%

21 March 2021 · Harrow council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

125,039 out of 209,623.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Harrow council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,885 out of 209,623.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

16,780

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Harrow council area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,778

August 2026 · Harrow council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.4%

21 March 2021 · Harrow council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

36,454 out of 209,620.

Source and method →

People living in the area

272,612

Mid-2025 · Harrow council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

30%

21 March 2021 · Harrow council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

26,495 out of 89,642.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

16.5%

21 March 2021 · Harrow council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

34,632 out of 209,623.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Harrow council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

9,298 out of 89,642.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Harrow council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

8,503 out of 209,623.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →