Skip to content
Harrow Counts — Harrow, in numbers.Local help →

Harrow, in numbers

Average home prices reached £526,000 in Harrow.

Harrow council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Harrow’s major housing sites have distinct stages: Grange Farm has occupied homes and further phases, Poets Corner has a planning resolution, and Byron Quarter sets out a mixed-tenure first phase. Planned totals are kept separate from occupied homes.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Harrow council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £87,972 in August 1996; £526,493 in July 2026. 498.5% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £87,000 to £526,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £15,000 less per home (2.8% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Harrow council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199586,737
February 199585,331
March 199585,352
April 199585,507
May 199585,800
June 199586,127
July 199586,181
August 199586,390
September 199585,547
October 199584,407
November 199584,154
December 199583,959
January 199685,147
February 199685,708
March 199686,261
April 199686,061
May 199686,705
June 199687,369
July 199688,058
August 199687,972
September 199689,227
October 199689,939
November 199690,534
December 199692,068
January 199792,257
February 199794,029
March 199794,538
April 199796,523
May 199798,212
June 199799,465
July 1997102,471
August 1997105,106
September 1997108,052
October 1997109,248
November 1997110,356
December 1997111,240
January 1998111,382
February 1998111,481
March 1998113,164
April 1998114,532
May 1998117,030
June 1998117,556
July 1998120,852
August 1998121,338
September 1998121,998
October 1998119,823
November 1998119,949
December 1998120,197
January 1999121,363
February 1999121,835
March 1999123,064
April 1999124,145
May 1999124,063
June 1999125,788
July 1999127,886
August 1999132,400
September 1999135,154
October 1999138,244
November 1999139,924
December 1999141,663
January 2000144,390
February 2000146,366
March 2000148,750
April 2000150,091
May 2000154,195
June 2000157,526
July 2000160,348
August 2000161,496
September 2000160,869
October 2000161,974
November 2000162,618
December 2000163,774
January 2001163,869
February 2001163,741
March 2001165,323
April 2001167,175
May 2001169,521
June 2001172,757
July 2001175,994
August 2001179,298
September 2001181,010
October 2001182,210
November 2001183,461
December 2001186,054
January 2002188,866
February 2002191,113
March 2002192,565
April 2002194,553
May 2002197,911
June 2002202,416
July 2002207,763
August 2002213,867
September 2002220,295
October 2002223,267
November 2002227,478
December 2002228,517
January 2003230,881
February 2003228,200
March 2003230,561
April 2003232,908
May 2003238,959
June 2003238,781
July 2003239,278
August 2003238,424
September 2003240,826
October 2003243,968
November 2003245,095
December 2003248,071
January 2004249,001
February 2004251,083
March 2004249,564
April 2004248,928
May 2004253,035
June 2004260,007
July 2004263,750
August 2004265,586
September 2004262,191
October 2004264,942
November 2004262,724
December 2004266,947
January 2005263,077
February 2005263,025
March 2005256,993
April 2005258,626
May 2005258,531
June 2005261,937
July 2005263,401
August 2005263,591
September 2005263,138
October 2005262,028
November 2005260,958
December 2005259,792
January 2006259,719
February 2006261,821
March 2006264,040
April 2006265,457
May 2006268,607
June 2006269,437
July 2006270,809
August 2006272,710
September 2006277,385
October 2006281,794
November 2006282,866
December 2006284,650
January 2007287,011
February 2007288,623
March 2007288,005
April 2007291,917
May 2007294,944
June 2007298,927
July 2007299,656
August 2007304,760
September 2007310,783
October 2007312,510
November 2007314,401
December 2007312,096
January 2008312,934
February 2008312,047
March 2008311,881
April 2008315,087
May 2008314,017
June 2008310,983
July 2008305,837
August 2008299,997
September 2008294,796
October 2008289,856
November 2008277,579
December 2008272,840
January 2009266,827
February 2009268,123
March 2009264,319
April 2009259,549
May 2009259,605
June 2009260,446
July 2009264,646
August 2009271,250
September 2009277,865
October 2009278,100
November 2009278,071
December 2009280,881
January 2010286,005
February 2010288,144
March 2010291,691
April 2010294,830
May 2010298,326
June 2010297,496
July 2010301,116
August 2010303,782
September 2010305,186
October 2010307,105
November 2010305,850
December 2010307,820
January 2011303,193
February 2011304,353
March 2011302,494
April 2011304,584
May 2011301,838
June 2011302,079
July 2011299,496
August 2011301,002
September 2011302,599
October 2011304,673
November 2011307,724
December 2011306,259
January 2012306,845
February 2012305,034
March 2012302,710
April 2012304,962
May 2012303,376
June 2012311,710
July 2012310,149
August 2012317,620
September 2012318,201
October 2012324,645
November 2012320,550
December 2012317,963
January 2013313,653
February 2013316,556
March 2013318,184
April 2013317,879
May 2013319,694
June 2013322,715
July 2013329,374
August 2013332,445
September 2013333,681
October 2013335,031
November 2013338,090
December 2013344,415
January 2014346,447
February 2014345,915
March 2014347,631
April 2014353,577
May 2014360,500
June 2014364,218
July 2014369,795
August 2014374,255
September 2014382,865
October 2014387,965
November 2014395,865
December 2014400,988
January 2015399,771
February 2015399,649
March 2015396,549
April 2015402,676
May 2015406,021
June 2015411,221
July 2015416,109
August 2015427,818
September 2015433,897
October 2015438,793
November 2015438,556
December 2015445,979
January 2016447,170
February 2016454,630
March 2016457,412
April 2016461,965
May 2016461,656
June 2016459,790
July 2016464,802
August 2016471,810
September 2016472,326
October 2016475,967
November 2016470,403
December 2016474,806
January 2017468,456
February 2017476,221
March 2017477,305
April 2017487,581
May 2017485,693
June 2017484,763
July 2017477,645
August 2017478,710
September 2017481,694
October 2017490,465
November 2017486,720
December 2017485,005
January 2018484,773
February 2018485,522
March 2018483,406
April 2018476,191
May 2018473,633
June 2018475,844
July 2018475,730
August 2018475,339
September 2018472,555
October 2018475,597
November 2018469,301
December 2018472,678
January 2019463,886
February 2019464,920
March 2019455,478
April 2019456,870
May 2019453,896
June 2019458,295
July 2019456,668
August 2019459,837
September 2019463,219
October 2019464,364
November 2019461,389
December 2019457,740
January 2020457,751
February 2020460,760
March 2020461,094
April 2020463,587
May 2020460,900
June 2020457,629
July 2020462,950
August 2020467,249
September 2020471,719
October 2020470,920
November 2020475,545
December 2020481,461
January 2021488,065
February 2021497,329
March 2021503,752
April 2021506,843
May 2021502,070
June 2021500,736
July 2021499,327
August 2021500,438
September 2021501,833
October 2021496,335
November 2021501,443
December 2021510,697
January 2022516,121
February 2022522,671
March 2022512,251
April 2022509,791
May 2022510,364
June 2022543,764
July 2022557,046
August 2022561,854
September 2022540,280
October 2022535,961
November 2022537,717
December 2022539,108
January 2023541,838
February 2023531,764
March 2023524,013
April 2023511,741
May 2023511,735
June 2023511,756
July 2023518,187
August 2023521,965
September 2023525,080
October 2023531,933
November 2023525,703
December 2023520,629
January 2024515,586
February 2024511,143
March 2024507,704
April 2024507,892
May 2024513,607
June 2024515,466
July 2024520,468
August 2024528,377
September 2024533,692
October 2024532,611
November 2024528,333
December 2024524,958
January 2025524,195
February 2025534,834
March 2025543,788
April 2025538,599
May 2025528,124
June 2025531,349
July 2025541,459
August 2025545,695
September 2025538,743
October 2025534,164
November 2025530,209
December 2025531,701
January 2026532,540
February 2026532,747
March 2026530,173
April 2026526,579
May 2026529,033
June 2026523,168
July 2026526,493
Source →

People living in the area

272,612

Mid-2025 · Harrow council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£526,000

July 2026 · Harrow council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £526,493.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,778

August 2026 · Harrow council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

18.9% to 47.5%

Homes rented privately ranged from 18.9% in Pinner South to 47.5% in Greenhill — a gap of 28.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Pinner South18.9%1,0565,586
Belmont19.8%5712,887
Pinner20.1%1,0065,000
Hatch End21.4%7543,528
Kenton West21.6%6603,055
Stanmore22.6%1,1455,056
Roxbourne23.1%7693,329
Harrow Weald23.2%1,1635,023
Headstone25.9%1,3385,174
Canons26%9563,678
North Harrow29.9%9433,159
Rayners Lane30%8712,908
Centenary30%1,4204,728
West Harrow31.8%1,1413,584
Kenton East31.8%1,3314,179
Wealdstone North34.2%1,1573,385
Roxeth34.2%1,8225,328
Harrow on the Hill36.8%1,4503,941
Edgware37.1%1,7724,779
Wealdstone South41.7%1,0782,586
Marlborough46%1,9544,248
Greenhill47.5%2,1364,495
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3% to 5.8%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3% in Rayners Lane to 5.8% in Harrow Weald — a gap of 2.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Rayners Lane3%2729,143
Pinner South3%47115,742
Hatch End3%2969,823
Centenary3.3%50115,201
Pinner3.3%43613,136
Headstone3.4%50614,882
Belmont3.5%3159,021
North Harrow3.5%3158,994
Harrow on the Hill3.6%38410,786
Kenton West3.6%3569,990
Greenhill3.6%39511,017
West Harrow3.8%39210,362
Roxeth3.9%61115,864
Marlborough3.9%46211,993
Kenton East4%54713,617
Edgware4.2%65515,713
Canons4.3%4219,735
Wealdstone North4.4%46010,488
Wealdstone South4.6%3697,957
Roxbourne4.9%4879,905
Stanmore4.9%66613,501
Harrow Weald5.8%83714,343
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

9.9% to 22.3%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 9.9% in Greenhill to 22.3% in Canons — a gap of 12.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Greenhill9.9%1,09311,014
Marlborough10.5%1,26311,988
Wealdstone South10.9%8667,959
Wealdstone North11.1%1,16010,488
West Harrow11.3%1,17110,363
Roxbourne11.4%1,1309,905
Edgware12.5%1,97015,713
Roxeth12.8%2,03215,864
Harrow on the Hill13.1%1,41410,786
Centenary13.7%2,07515,201
Rayners Lane14%1,2809,143
Headstone14.5%2,16014,882
Kenton East14.9%2,02713,614
North Harrow17.3%1,5538,997
Belmont17.7%1,5989,021
Pinner South18.5%2,91015,736
Kenton West18.6%1,8599,990
Harrow Weald18.8%2,69114,343
Pinner20.6%2,70213,137
Hatch End21.2%2,0859,822
Stanmore22%2,96913,501
Canons22.3%2,1749,738
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 22 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Use the occupied Grange Farm homes to improve later phases

The first 89 homes are complete and occupied.

Proposed response: Use residents’ experience to improve replacement homes.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Show which new homes local households can access

Byron Quarter includes both social-rent and private homes.

Proposed response: Make tenure and eligibility clear before marketing or allocation.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Make Poets Corner’s public spaces useful beyond the development

The proposal includes a park, square and commercial uses near the station.

Proposed response: Secure accessible routes and a workable community-space offer.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Grange Farm, South Harrow

Grange Farm renewal

Older estate housing is being replaced with new affordable homes.

First phase occupied; later phase being prepared · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Harrow Council

What the source says: The council brochure records 89 first-phase homes occupied and 45 further homes in phase 2A, with design and costing before construction. Its later completion date remains a forecast.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Harrow: A good move →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Use the occupied Grange Farm homes to improve later phases →

Keep later housing phases tied to verified readiness →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Former Civic Centre, Harrow and Wealdstone

Poets Corner

The proposal combines homes with a park, community square and commercial space.

Resolution to grant permission in October 2025, subject to legal agreements · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Harrow Council

What the source says: The reviewed brochure describes 1,058 proposed homes and the conditional planning resolution. It does not establish all agreements completed or construction finished.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Harrow: A good move →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Make Poets Corner’s public spaces useful beyond the development →

Keep later housing phases tied to verified readiness →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Land beside Byron Park and Harrow Leisure Centre

Byron Quarter first phase

New homes are planned with improved links to leisure and open space.

149-home first phase described in council programme · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Harrow Council

What the source says: The brochure distinguishes social-rent and private homes within the 149-home phase. No whole-scheme affordable label or completion claim is made.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Harrow: A good move →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Show which new homes local households can access →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

0 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

These are selected council-sourced projects, not the whole council programme.

The suggested action sequences are analysis, not approved budgets or delivery commitments.

Project locations have not been verified as ward impact footprints. Empty cost or funding fields mean no reviewed figure, not zero.