Skip to content
Harrow Counts — Harrow, in numbers.Local help →

Harrow, in numbers

Your area

Harrow council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

18.9% to 47.5%

Homes rented privately ranged from 18.9% in Pinner South to 47.5% in Greenhill — a gap of 28.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Pinner South18.9%1,0565,586
Belmont19.8%5712,887
Pinner20.1%1,0065,000
Hatch End21.4%7543,528
Kenton West21.6%6603,055
Stanmore22.6%1,1455,056
Roxbourne23.1%7693,329
Harrow Weald23.2%1,1635,023
Headstone25.9%1,3385,174
Canons26%9563,678
North Harrow29.9%9433,159
Rayners Lane30%8712,908
Centenary30%1,4204,728
West Harrow31.8%1,1413,584
Kenton East31.8%1,3314,179
Wealdstone North34.2%1,1573,385
Roxeth34.2%1,8225,328
Harrow on the Hill36.8%1,4503,941
Edgware37.1%1,7724,779
Wealdstone South41.7%1,0782,586
Marlborough46%1,9544,248
Greenhill47.5%2,1364,495
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3% to 5.8%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3% in Rayners Lane to 5.8% in Harrow Weald — a gap of 2.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Rayners Lane3%2729,143
Pinner South3%47115,742
Hatch End3%2969,823
Centenary3.3%50115,201
Pinner3.3%43613,136
Headstone3.4%50614,882
Belmont3.5%3159,021
North Harrow3.5%3158,994
Harrow on the Hill3.6%38410,786
Kenton West3.6%3569,990
Greenhill3.6%39511,017
West Harrow3.8%39210,362
Roxeth3.9%61115,864
Marlborough3.9%46211,993
Kenton East4%54713,617
Edgware4.2%65515,713
Canons4.3%4219,735
Wealdstone North4.4%46010,488
Wealdstone South4.6%3697,957
Roxbourne4.9%4879,905
Stanmore4.9%66613,501
Harrow Weald5.8%83714,343
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

9.9% to 22.3%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 9.9% in Greenhill to 22.3% in Canons — a gap of 12.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Greenhill9.9%1,09311,014
Marlborough10.5%1,26311,988
Wealdstone South10.9%8667,959
Wealdstone North11.1%1,16010,488
West Harrow11.3%1,17110,363
Roxbourne11.4%1,1309,905
Edgware12.5%1,97015,713
Roxeth12.8%2,03215,864
Harrow on the Hill13.1%1,41410,786
Centenary13.7%2,07515,201
Rayners Lane14%1,2809,143
Headstone14.5%2,16014,882
Kenton East14.9%2,02713,614
North Harrow17.3%1,5538,997
Belmont17.7%1,5989,021
Pinner South18.5%2,91015,736
Kenton West18.6%1,8599,990
Harrow Weald18.8%2,69114,343
Pinner20.6%2,70213,137
Hatch End21.2%2,0859,822
Stanmore22%2,96913,501
Canons22.3%2,1749,738
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

10.6% to 25.7%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 10.6% in Pinner South to 25.7% in Kenton East — a gap of 15.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Pinner South10.6%1,31812,488
Pinner12.3%1,30310,617
North Harrow13.1%9597,333
Headstone13.2%1,56411,873
Hatch End13.3%1,0477,853
Harrow on the Hill14.2%1,2238,596
Greenhill14.6%1,3038,951
West Harrow15.3%1,2828,357
Rayners Lane15.7%1,1397,248
Canons16.3%1,3178,071
Belmont16.3%1,1777,207
Marlborough16.8%1,5949,473
Stanmore17.7%1,96311,069
Roxeth18.6%2,36212,677
Kenton West19%1,5898,350
Roxbourne19.3%1,5047,773
Centenary19.8%2,40612,159
Harrow Weald19.9%2,31611,656
Wealdstone North21.8%1,7618,073
Wealdstone South22.4%1,3906,202
Edgware24.7%3,10612,571
Kenton East25.7%2,83211,033
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

34.7% to 56.7%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 34.7% in Kenton East to 56.7% in Pinner South — a gap of 21.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Kenton East34.7%3,83111,033
Edgware35.6%4,47512,571
Wealdstone South36.2%2,2466,202
Wealdstone North36.8%2,9678,073
Roxbourne38.3%2,9767,773
Roxeth39%4,94312,677
Harrow Weald39.1%4,55311,656
Kenton West42.2%3,5258,350
Centenary42.5%5,16712,159
Rayners Lane43.9%3,1857,248
West Harrow44.6%3,7318,357
Belmont45.3%3,2637,207
Stanmore45.5%5,03111,069
Marlborough46.8%4,4369,473
Canons49.3%3,9778,071
Harrow on the Hill49.9%4,2888,596
North Harrow51.1%3,7497,333
Hatch End51.7%4,0587,853
Headstone52%6,16911,873
Pinner53.6%5,68910,617
Greenhill55.7%4,9838,951
Pinner South56.7%7,07512,488
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11% to 23.7%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 11% in Pinner South to 23.7% in Wealdstone South — a gap of 12.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Pinner South11%6135,585
Hatch End12.1%4273,527
North Harrow12.3%3903,160
Rayners Lane12.9%3752,908
Pinner13.1%6535,001
Belmont13.3%3842,885
Headstone13.5%6985,174
Kenton West13.6%4163,055
Centenary14.3%6784,728
Harrow on the Hill15.8%6233,940
Canons16.6%6113,678
Greenhill17.6%7924,495
Roxeth18.6%9925,329
Marlborough18.7%7934,248
Stanmore19%9615,059
West Harrow19.3%6903,583
Kenton East20.1%8404,180
Edgware20.2%9634,779
Wealdstone North20.6%6973,388
Harrow Weald20.9%1,0495,021
Roxbourne22.5%7503,329
Wealdstone South23.7%6122,587
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

2.2% to 31.3%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 2.2% in Kenton West to 31.3% in Roxbourne — a gap of 29.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Kenton West2.2%683,055
Rayners Lane3%862,908
North Harrow4.2%1333,159
Centenary4.7%2204,728
Belmont5%1452,887
Pinner South5.1%2865,586
Hatch End5.6%1963,528
Headstone6.6%3415,174
Marlborough7.4%3144,248
Edgware8%3804,779
Canons9.4%3473,678
Roxeth9.5%5045,328
Pinner11.1%5535,000
Kenton East12.2%5104,179
Wealdstone South12.6%3252,586
West Harrow12.9%4643,584
Harrow on the Hill13.4%5273,941
Greenhill14.2%6374,495
Wealdstone North15.6%5283,385
Stanmore15.6%7915,056
Harrow Weald18%9025,023
Roxbourne31.3%1,0433,329
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
BelmontCanonsCentenaryEdgwareGreenhillHarrow on the HillHarrow WealdHatch EndHeadstoneKenton EastKenton WestMarlboroughNorth HarrowPinnerPinner SouthRayners LaneRoxbourneRoxethStanmoreWealdstone NorthWealdstone SouthWest Harrow
22 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.