Skip to content
Harrow Counts — Harrow, in numbers.Local help →
Harrow Counts / Harrow on the Hill

Harrow on the Hill · Harrow

Harrow on the Hill: your neighbourhood

Harrow on the Hill electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 37% here, compared with 30% across Harrow (7.2 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 49.9% here, compared with 45% across Harrow (4.9 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 14.2% here, compared with 17.4% across Harrow (3.2 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

13.1%

21 March 2021 · Harrow on the Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,414 out of 10,786.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Harrow on the Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

384 out of 10,786.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,786

21 March 2021 · Harrow on the Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,786 out of 10,786.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

49.9%

21 March 2021 · Harrow on the Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,288 out of 8,596.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

49%

21 March 2021 · Harrow on the Hill

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,931 out of 3,940.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.8%

21 March 2021 · Harrow on the Hill

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

623 out of 3,940.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.6%

21 March 2021 · Harrow on the Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,140 out of 8,578.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.6%

21 March 2021 · Harrow on the Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,029 out of 8,578.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Harrow on the Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

230 out of 8,578.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.2%

21 March 2021 · Harrow on the Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,223 out of 8,596.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

37%

21 March 2021 · Harrow on the Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,450 out of 3,941.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

13.7%

21 March 2021 · Harrow on the Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,176 out of 8,578.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Harrow on the Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

527 out of 3,941.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.8%

21 March 2021 · Harrow on the Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

409 out of 8,578.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Harrow on the Hill ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

899 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 874 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Harrow on the Hill ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 74 mapped crimes in September 2024; 75 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Harrow on the Hill
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20247418
October 20249319
November 20248015
December 20246724
January 2025555
February 2025597
March 20256518
April 20257315
May 20256513
June 20257327
July 20259321
August 20257726
September 20256320
October 20256625
November 20257414
December 20255918
January 20269116
February 20267414
March 20269117
April 20269318
May 20267119
June 20266421
July 20267821
August 20267524
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Harrow on the Hill
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime385
shoplifting116
vehicle crime74
other theft65
public order49
criminal damage arson48
drugs39
theft from the person38
burglary35
robbery29
other crime15
bicycle theft4
possession of weapons2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Harrow →