Skip to content
Harrow Counts — Harrow, in numbers.Local help →
Harrow Counts / Pinner South

Pinner South · Harrow

Pinner South: your neighbourhood

Pinner South electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 56.7% here, compared with 45% across Harrow (11.7 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 19% here, compared with 30% across Harrow (10.7 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 10.6% here, compared with 17.4% across Harrow (6.8 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18.5%

21 March 2021 · Pinner South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,910 out of 15,736.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3%

21 March 2021 · Pinner South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

471 out of 15,742.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

15,739

21 March 2021 · Pinner South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

15,739 out of 15,739.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

56.7%

21 March 2021 · Pinner South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

7,075 out of 12,488.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

42.1%

21 March 2021 · Pinner South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,351 out of 5,585.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11%

21 March 2021 · Pinner South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

613 out of 5,585.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.5%

21 March 2021 · Pinner South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,566 out of 12,501.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.4%

21 March 2021 · Pinner South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

7,548 out of 12,501.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.7%

21 March 2021 · Pinner South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

216 out of 12,501.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

10.6%

21 March 2021 · Pinner South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,318 out of 12,488.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Pinner South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,056 out of 5,586.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21%

21 March 2021 · Pinner South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,624 out of 12,501.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

5%

21 March 2021 · Pinner South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

286 out of 5,586.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Pinner South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

387 out of 12,501.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Pinner South ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

676 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 655 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Pinner South ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 50 mapped crimes in September 2024; 63 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Pinner South
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024503
October 20245012
November 20245015
December 20245614
January 20255414
February 2025518
March 2025297
April 20255111
May 20256717
June 20257212
July 20256019
August 20256518
September 20257411
October 20256715
November 2025529
December 20254916
January 20264110
February 20265216
March 2026588
April 20266223
May 20265018
June 20265717
July 20265120
August 20266321
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Pinner South
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime231
shoplifting99
vehicle crime87
public order53
burglary51
theft from the person37
other theft34
drugs30
robbery23
criminal damage arson17
bicycle theft5
other crime5
possession of weapons4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Harrow →