Skip to content
Harrow Counts — Harrow, in numbers.Local help →
Harrow Counts / Rayners Lane

Rayners Lane · Harrow

Rayners Lane: your neighbourhood

Rayners Lane electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 3% here, compared with 10% across Harrow (7.4 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 12.9% here, compared with 16.7% across Harrow (3.8 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 15.7% here, compared with 17.4% across Harrow (1.7 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

14%

21 March 2021 · Rayners Lane

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,280 out of 9,143.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3%

21 March 2021 · Rayners Lane

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

272 out of 9,143.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,143

21 March 2021 · Rayners Lane

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,143 out of 9,143.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

43.9%

21 March 2021 · Rayners Lane

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,185 out of 7,248.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47.5%

21 March 2021 · Rayners Lane

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,382 out of 2,908.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.9%

21 March 2021 · Rayners Lane

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

375 out of 2,908.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

34.6%

21 March 2021 · Rayners Lane

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,503 out of 7,227.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

61.4%

21 March 2021 · Rayners Lane

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,438 out of 7,227.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.6%

21 March 2021 · Rayners Lane

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

118 out of 7,227.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.7%

21 March 2021 · Rayners Lane

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,139 out of 7,248.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

30%

21 March 2021 · Rayners Lane

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

871 out of 2,908.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

15.2%

21 March 2021 · Rayners Lane

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,101 out of 7,227.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

3%

21 March 2021 · Rayners Lane

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

86 out of 2,908.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4%

21 March 2021 · Rayners Lane

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

286 out of 7,227.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Rayners Lane ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

416 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 392 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Rayners Lane ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 45 mapped crimes in September 2024; 34 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Rayners Lane
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024458
October 20244314
November 2024398
December 2024374
January 20252610
February 20252812
March 2025277
April 20252714
May 20253112
June 20253413
July 20253110
August 20252413
September 20253614
October 20253810
November 2025228
December 2025458
January 2026277
February 2026328
March 2026436
April 2026447
May 20263412
June 2026248
July 2026378
August 20263412
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Rayners Lane
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime169
vehicle crime73
burglary37
other theft37
theft from the person23
public order22
other crime12
robbery11
drugs11
criminal damage arson9
shoplifting7
bicycle theft4
possession of weapons1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Harrow →