Skip to content
Harrow Counts — Harrow, in numbers.Local help →
Harrow Counts / Roxeth

Roxeth · Harrow

Roxeth: your neighbourhood

Roxeth electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 39% here, compared with 45% across Harrow (6 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 34% here, compared with 30% across Harrow (4.6 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 12.8% here, compared with 15.4% across Harrow (2.6 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

12.8%

21 March 2021 · Roxeth

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,032 out of 15,864.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Roxeth

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

611 out of 15,864.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

15,864

21 March 2021 · Roxeth

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

15,864 out of 15,864.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

39%

21 March 2021 · Roxeth

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,943 out of 12,677.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.9%

21 March 2021 · Roxeth

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,923 out of 5,329.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.6%

21 March 2021 · Roxeth

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

992 out of 5,329.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

35.7%

21 March 2021 · Roxeth

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,527 out of 12,673.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.4%

21 March 2021 · Roxeth

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

7,528 out of 12,673.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Roxeth

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

372 out of 12,673.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.6%

21 March 2021 · Roxeth

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,362 out of 12,677.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

34%

21 March 2021 · Roxeth

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,822 out of 5,328.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

14.4%

21 March 2021 · Roxeth

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,819 out of 12,673.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · Roxeth

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

504 out of 5,328.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.9%

21 March 2021 · Roxeth

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

618 out of 12,673.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Roxeth ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,117 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,057 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Roxeth ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 98 mapped crimes in September 2024; 109 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Roxeth
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20249819
October 20248733
November 20248424
December 20249219
January 20258437
February 20258518
March 20257719
April 20258227
May 20258333
June 20259536
July 202510252
August 20258848
September 20259817
October 20259747
November 202510241
December 20258841
January 20266731
February 20269337
March 20269034
April 20269232
May 20268237
June 20269039
July 202610936
August 202610948
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Roxeth
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime394
shoplifting139
vehicle crime115
other theft86
robbery72
criminal damage arson59
burglary58
public order57
drugs46
theft from the person46
other crime21
possession of weapons14
bicycle theft10
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Harrow →